ASMB Public Banner

Medical Doctor / Osteopathic Doctor


News and Announcements

July 8, 2016
Free Detailed License Verifications and Board Orders
At the June 2016 meeting the Board voted that requests for Detailed License Verifications and/or Board Orders will no longer require the $15.00 fee.  As of July 8, 2016 all Requestors should go to the License Search tab on the Board's website to obtain the information.  The Requestor should request a Detailed License Verification for the desired practitioner and if Board Orders are applicable, a button will be available to submit a request for the Board Orders.  This fee change does NOT involve Certifications.


Additional Resources
Regulation 30 (Collaborative Practice Regulation) - Effective Date to be Determined
How long does a physician have to keep medical records?
How do I change my address?
How do I request a duplicate copy of a license?
Can I get a list of active MD's, DO's, PA's, RA's, etc. for a mailing list?
Is board certification required to have an Arkansas medical license?
Regulation 39 - Effective April 1, 2016
How do I change my name?
My physician won't give me my medical records. What can I do to get them?
What does the term revoked/stayed mean?
What are the postgraduate training requirements to be eligible for an Arkansas medical license?
Does Arkansas have a state controlled substance license?
What are the maximum number of attempts for the USMLE to still be eligible for an Arkansas medical license?
Can the verification forms for Licensure be faxed to your office?
Does ASMB accept the FCVS to obtain a license?
Does your Board accept VeriDoc for other state license verifications?
What if I have had an Arkansas medical license before, but it has been expired for longer than three years?
Can you please clarify if physicians are able to sell prescription products out of their office?
Is an appearance required to receive the medical license?
Does a physician have to have an AR license to practice in the VA system?
Amendment to Regulation 2.8 - Effective September 6, 2016
Amendment to Regulation 36
We use electronic records. On prescriptions, can I use a rubber signature stamp? I am the only one that uses it.
Proposed Regulation 38
Regulation 37 - Effective February 10, 2016