ASMB Public Banner

Board Member Information

Joseph M. Beck II, M.D.

Resident of Little Rock, he was appointed in December 2003 by Governor Mike Huckabee. His current term will expire December 31, 2016 and he serves as Chairman.

Sylvia D. Simon, M.D.

Resident of Monticello, she was appointed in July 2009 by Governor Mike Beebe. Her current term will expire December 31, 2014 and she serves as Vice Chairman and as a Congressional District Member.

Bob E. Cogburn, M.D.

Resident of Mountain Home, he was appointed in January 2007 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2018, he serves as Secretary and as a Congressional District Member.

Harold B. Betton, M.D.

Resident of Little Rock, he was appointed in September 2008 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2014 and he serves as Treasurer and as a Medical, Dental and Pharmaceutical Association Representative.





Omar T. Atiq, M.D.

Resident of Pine Bluff, he was appointed January 2008 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2019 and he serves as a at-large member.

Steven L. Cathey, M.D.

Resident of North Little Rock, he was appointed in January 2011 by Governor Mike Beebe. His term will expire December 31, 2016 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

Jim C. Citty, M.D.

Resident of Searcy, he was appointed January 2008 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2015 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

William F. Dudding, M.D.

Resident of Fort Smith, he was appointed in January 2006 by Governor Mike Huckabee. His current term will expire December 31, 2017 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

John E. Hearnsberger II, M.D.

Resident of Nashville, he was appointed in July 2009 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2014 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

Veryl D. Hodges, D.O.

Resident of Jonesboro, he was appointed in May 2012 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2018 and he serves as Osteopathic Medical Association Representative.

Mr. Larry D. "Buddy" Lovell

Resident of Marked Tree, he was appointed January 2014 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2019 and he serves as the Senior Citizens Representative.

Scott Pace, Pharm.D., J.D.

Resident of Little Rock, he was appointed in October 2012 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2015, he serves as a Consumer Representative.

John H. Scribner, M.D.

Resident of Salem, he was appointed in January 2013 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2018 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

John B. Weiss, M.D.

Resident of Fayetteville, he was appointed in January 2007 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2018 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.


An up arrow to the top of the page.Back to top