Board Members

Amy E. Embry
Executive Director

Board Members:


Brian T. Hyatt, M.D.
Chairman

Rhys L. Branman, M.D.
Vice Chairman

Don R. Phillips, M.D.
Secretary

John H. Scribner, M.D.
Treasurer

Mrs. Elizabeth Anderson
Member

Christopher D. Davis, PA
Member

Edward "Ward" Gardner, M.D.
Member

Rodney Griffin, M.D.
Member

Ms. Betty Guhman
Member

Veryl D. Hodges, D.O.
Member

Brian L. McGee, M.D.
Member

Timothy C. Paden, M.D.
Member

Sylvia D. Simon, M.D.
Member

Brad A. Thomas, M.D.
Member

Legal Counsel:

Julie Chavis
501-682-5292

323 Center Street, Suite 200
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

Board Member Information:


Brian T. Hyatt, M.D.
Resident of Rogers, he was appointed in January 2019 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2024 and he serves as Chairman and a Congressional District Member.

Rhys L. Branman, M.D.
Resident of Little Rock, he was appointed in May 2018 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2022 and he serves as Vice Chairman and a Congressional District Member.

Don R. Phillips, M.D.
Resident of Fort Smith, he was appointed in January 2018 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2023 and he serves as Secretary and a Congressional District Member.

John H. Scribner, M.D.
Resident of Salem, he was appointed in January 2013 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2024 and he serves as Treasurer and a Congressional District Member.

Mrs. Elizabeth Anderson
Resident of Lonoke, she was appointed in July 2020 by Governor Asa Hutchinson.  Her current term will expire December 31, 2027 and she serves as the consumer representative.

Christopher D. Davis, PA
Resident of Roland, he was appointed in August 2022 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2028 and he serves as the physician assistant representative.

Edward "Ward" Gardner, M.D.
Resident of Little Rock, he was appointed in July 2020 by Governor Asa Hutchinson.  His current term will expire December 31, 2025 and he serves as an at-large member.

Rodney Griffin, M.D.
Resident of Magnolia, he was appointed in August 2015 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2026 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

Ms. Betty Guhman
Resident of North Little Rock, she was appointed in July 2020 by Governor Asa Hutchinson.  Her current term will expire December 31, 2025 and she serves as the senior citizen representative.

Veryl D. Hodges, D.O.
Resident of Jonesboro, he was appointed in May 2012 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2024 and he serves as an Osteopathic Medical Association Representative.

Brian L. McGee, M.D.
Resident of Little Rock, he was appointed in April 2022 by Governor Asa Hutchinson.  His current term will expire December 31, 2026 and he serves as the Medical, Dental and Pharmaceutical Association Representative.

Timothy C. Paden, M.D.
Resident of Mountain Home, he was appointed in January 2019 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2024 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

Sylvia D. Simon, M.D.
Resident of Monticello, she was appointed in December 2016 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. Her current term will expire December 31, 2022 and she serves as an at-large member.

Brad A. Thomas, M.D.
Resident of Little Rock, he was appointed in August 2022 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2027 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.